Gaming

BAFTA Games Awards 2022: the nominations

BAFTA Games Awards 2022: the nominations



ANIMATION

The CALL OF DUTY: VANGUARD Development Team – Sledgehammer Games/Activision Blizzard

IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts

KENA: BRIDGE OF SPIRITS Hunter Schmidt – Ember Lab LLC/ Ember Lab LLC

LIFE IS STRANGE: TRUE COLORS Development Team – Square Enix, Deck Nine Games/Square Enix

PSYCHONAUTS 2 Development Team – Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios

RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment


ARTISTIC REALIZATION

THE ARTFUL ESCAPE Development Team – Beethoven & Dinosaur/Annapurna Interactive

IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts

PSYCHONAUTS 2 Development Team – Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios

RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment

RESIDENT EVIL VILLAGE Development Team – Capcom/Capcom

RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment


AUDIO REALIZATION

THE ARTFUL ESCAPE Development Team – Beethoven & Dinosaur/Annapurna Interactive

The CALL OF DUTY: VANGUARD Development Team – Sledgehammer Games/Activision Blizzard

DEATHLOOP Development Team – Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks

HALO INFINITE Development Team – 343 Industries/Xbox Game Studios

MARVEL’S GUARDIAN’S OF THE GALAXY Development Team – Eidos-Montreal/Square Enix

RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment


BEST GAME

DEATHLOOP Development Team – Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks

FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team – Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios

REGISTRATION Development Team – Daniel Mullins Games/Devolver Digital

IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts

RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment

RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment


UK GAME

ALBA: A WILDLIFE ADVENTURE Development Team – ustwo games/ustwo games, Plug In Digital

DEATH’S DOOR Development Team – Acid Nerve/Devolver Digital

FIGHTING IN RESTRICTED SPACES Dev Team – Ground Shatter/Mode7

FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team – Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios

AT THE SEA! Jon Ingold, Tom Kail, Joseph Humfrey – ink / ink

SABLE Development Team – Shedworks/Raw Fury


FIRST GAME

THE ARTFUL ESCAPE Development Team – Beethoven & Dinosaur/Annapurna Interactive

EASDWARD Development Team – Pixpil/Chucklefish

THE FORGOTTEN CITY Nick Pearce, Alexander Goss, John Eyre – Modern Storyteller / Dear Villagers

BLACK GENESIS Evan Anthony, Jeremy Abel – Feral Cat Den/Fellow Traveler

MODEL DEVELOPMENT TEAM – Graceful Decay/Annapurna Interactive

TOEM Development Team – Something We Did / Something We Did


EVOLVING GAME

AMONG US Development Team – Innersloth/Innersloth

ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

APEX LEGENDS Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts

DISCO ELYSIUM – The FINAL CUT Development Team – ZA/UM/ZA/UM

FORTNITE Dev Team – Epic Games/Epic Games People Can Fly

NO MAN’S SKY Development Team – Hello Games/Hello Games


FAMILY

ALBA: A WILDLIFE ADVENTURE Development Team – ustwo games/ustwo games, Plug In Digital

CHICORY Development Team: A COLORFUL TALE – Greg Lobanov, A Shell in the Pit, Madeline Berger, Alexis Dean-Jones, Lena Raine/FINJI

FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team – Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios

MARIO PARTY SUPERSTARS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment

UNBOXING Wren Brier, Tim Dawson, Jeff van Dyck – Witch Beam/Humble Games


GAMING BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT

ALBA: A WILDLIFE ADVENTURE Development Team – ustwo games/ustwo games/Plug In Digital

BEFORE YOUR EYES Development Team – GoodbyeWorld Games/Skybound Games

CHICORY: A COLORFUL TALE – Greg Lobanov, A Shell in the Pit, Madeline Berger, Alexis Dean-Jones, Lena Raine / FINJI

GAME BUILDER GARAGE Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts

PSYCHONAUTS 2 Development Team – Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios


GAME DESIGN

DEATHLOOP Development Team – Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks

FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team – Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios

REGISTRATION Development Team – Daniel Mullins Games/Devolver Digital

IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts

RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment

RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment


MULTIPLAYER

BACK 4 BLOOD Development Team – Turtle Rock Studios/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment

The CALL OF DUTY: VANGUARD Development Team – Sledgehammer Games/Activision Blizzard

FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team – Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios

HALO INFINITE Development Team – 343 Industries/Xbox Game Studios

HELL LET LOOSE Dev Team – Black Matter/Team17

IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts


THE MUSIC

DEATHLOOP Tom Salta, Erich Talaba, Ross Tregenza – Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks

FAR CRY 6 Development Team – Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft

HALO INFINITE Development Team – 343 Industries/Xbox Game Studios

PSYCHONAUTS 2 Peter McConnell – Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios

RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Scott Hanau, Wataru Hokoyama, Mark Mothersbaugh – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment

BACK Bobby Krlic, Joe Thwaites, Harry Krueger – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment


STORY

IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts

LIFE IS STRANGE: TRUE COLORS Development Team – Square Enix, Deck Nine Games/Square Enix

MARVEL’S GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Development Team – Eidos-Montreal/Square Enix

PSYCHONAUTS 2 Tim Schafer – Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios

RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment

UNBOXING Wren Brier, Tim Dawson, Annie VanderMeer – Witch Beam/Humble Games


ORIGINAL PROPERTY

DEATHLOOP Development Team – Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks

DEATH’S DOOR Development Team – Acid Nerve/Devolver Digital

REGISTRATION Development Team – Daniel Mullins Games/Devolver Digital

IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts

RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment

UNBOXING Wren Brier, Tim Dawson, Jeff van Dyck – Witch Beam/Humble Games


TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team – Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios

HITMAN 3 Development Team – IO Interactive/IO Interactive

PSYCHONAUTS 2 Development Team – Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios

RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment

RESIDENT EVIL VILLAGE Development Team – Capcom/Capcom

RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment


EE GAME OF THE YEAR (voted by the public)

CHICORY: A COLORFUL TALE Greg Lobanov, A Shell in the Pit, Madeline Berger, Alexis Dean-Jones, Lena Raine/FINJI

DEATHLOOP Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks

THE FORGOTTEN CITY Modern Storyteller / Dear Villagers

IT TAKES TWO Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts

METROID DREAD Nintendo & MercurySteam, Nintendo

UNBOXING Witch Beam/Humble Games